Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

I was inside a business place (auction house) and the owner handed me her gun to look at it . When I was holding the gun it fires on my hand. She didn't told me that it was loaded. They called the ambulance and told me that they are going to take care of it with their insurance but never did. I'm in debt with my hospital bills. I had all her text that she said she is going to take care of it and she send me the insurace claim number but would not give me any contact information of their insurace. It's been almost 6 months now.

Asked on 5/29/13, 4:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First: EVERYBODY knows that the FIRST thing you do when handed a gun is to check that it is loaded. Every time. Every time. Every time.

If Wayne LaPierre hands you a gun, you CHECK TO SEE IF IT IS LOADED.

Now back to your question:

Sue her for your hospital bills and for pain and suffering. You need a lawyer for this.

Read more
5/31/13, 7:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now