Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

Can I fire an emplyee for coming in off the clock, and an ranting and raving infront of coustomers. Say That I dont know how to run a f-ing bussiness. And refusing to sign a employee handbook because it ask not to smoke right befor work or at work?

Asked on 3/30/13, 10:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An employee can be fired without any cause except for illegal discrimination. Any person who entered your company doing as you say, should be trespass warned not to return because of the eradict behavior, thus he could not return to work. Refusing to sign an employee handbook is a completely acceptable reason to fire someone.

This person sounds potentially dangerous. Have him trespass warned in front of police. If he returns, have him arrested and prosecuted.

Read more
4/01/13, 9:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now