Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

How can I make a company who named itself very similarly to mine and directly competes with me to change their name?

Asked on 10/24/13, 8:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arthur Geffen Arthur H. Geffen, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A great deal will depend on who used the name first in commerce. In other words, if your business is called X and you used X to advertise your services and promote your business, then you would have first right to the name. If on the other hand you just named your business X and did nothing and someone else came along and named their business X and used the name in commerce, they have the right to it.

Either way , you need to contact a lawyer.

Read more
10/24/13, 8:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now