Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

My wife and I have been married for 15 years or so and are calling it quits. We bought a business together in 2000 through a sub s corp. that she had before we were married. where does that leave me as far as community property goes. Am I not a 1/2 owner in this bus. Thanks, CV

Asked on 7/30/13, 3:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on whether community or separate funds were used to acquire the business. It doesn't matter whether the business was purchased through a business entity she controlled. Even if you do not have equity in the original purchase of the business you would have a property interest in any community investments made afterwards as well as money that was paid out as salary or certain business distributions. You would also have a property interest in certain funds retained by the business that could have been distributed.

As you can tell, there are a lot of facts that need to be plugged into the law to determine what your ownership interest is in that business. A divorce lawyer can help you make that assessment.

Read more
7/30/13, 3:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now