Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Texas

Birth Certificate and Adoption

How can I fix a major problem that has caused me a lot of hassle and struggle in trying to locate my adoption papers that apparently a lawyer that my grandparents hired to arrange the adoption but to this day the courthouse tells me that there was never such papers drawn or filed. I cannot get a copy of my original birth certificate because the courthouse also tells me that it does not exist. I have already gone in bizarre circles trying to find this very important information and have not gotten anywhere, what am I suppose to do or who should be responsible for this mess if it is seriously affecting my future and my kids future. I cannot seem to get in college or get family assistance for that matter.

Asked on 5/21/07, 12:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Birth Certificate and Adoption

Either you were adopted or you weren't. In any event, your birth certificate had to be recorded somewhere.

If you have a SS Number, you should be able to find out where, because the numbers are coded.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/07, 5:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now