Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

Can a restaurant refuse service to a paying customer and tell them neither them or any member of their party are welcomed back?

Asked on 9/02/13, 8:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless the reason for refusing service had to do with an illegal reason then yes, the restaurant can refuse service and tell you that you are not welcomed back. Generally these illegal reasons will include race, sex, religion, ethnicity, disability and in some parts of Texas, sexual orientation.

Read more
Answered on 9/02/13, 10:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now