Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

Repossesion of a motor home

I was living with someone and we purchased a motorhome together. He has moved out and is intending on me making the payments, which I can't do. I also don't want a motorhome by myself. Is voluntary repossesion the way to go? Motorhomes are not that easy to sell. Thanks.

Asked on 7/07/06, 1:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Peter Bradie Bradie, Bradie & Bradie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Repossesion of a motor home

Whose name or names are on the loan documents? Mr. Grissom's advice is good, however if he's also signed on the loan, they may look to him as well.

Read more
7/07/06, 3:45 pm
James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Repossesion of a motor home

I doubt that the voluntary surrender of the motorhome is going to save you very much. You would have to pay all expenses of the surrender, resale and storage while awaiting resale. You would be better off to try to sell it yourself otherwise, your going to be liable for all the deficiency.

Read more
7/07/06, 1:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now