Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

I had a vehicle repossessed in 09, received a 1099C in 2010 and filed it with my yearly taxes. Received a notice that I am being sued for the amount on the 1099C plus interest. What are my options

Asked on 2/23/13, 2:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Send an answer..write the Court that u deny the amount claimed and then the creditor has to prove it.....they may gett a judgement, may not...but if u are notified of a court date..go..or hire a lawyer

Read more
Answered on 2/23/13, 3:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now