Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Arraignment Procedure

My boss was charged with ''Tampering with a Goverment Record'' in November of 2004. He said of course he's innocent and passed a polygraph. But he just for the 3rd time requested a another and was granted a 30 day hold on his arrainment hearing. What would be the purpose of cancelling a hearing where all you have to do is plead if your ''Guilty or ''Not Guilty''?

Asked on 3/28/05, 8:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

ERICK PLATTEN LAW OFFICE OF ERICK PLATTEN
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Arraignment Procedure

It sounds like the State really doesn't have enough evidence.

Since your employer has passed the tests many times it appears that the State is apprehensive in bringing charges, however there not sure about dismissing the case.

If you would like to discuss the case feel free to contact me free of charge.

Sincerely,

Erick Platten

PLATTEN LAW OFFICE

STATE WIDE REPRESENTATION

903-593-9100

TylerJustice.com

Read more
3/29/05, 2:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now