Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

I bought my grandson a car 3 weeks ago it is in MY name. He has been gone for two and a half weeks under the influence of drugs and alcohol. I told him to bring the car back and he did not. He has sold his phone and no one knows where he is. He has been in contact with no one. what can I do about the car? If he gets into a wreck and injures someone I have been told I can be sued since it is in my name.

Asked on 7/03/13, 9:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is not a criminal law question but a question of civil liability. The question would be whether you negligently entrusted him with the car. If he is of age, you are probably not liable (but I am a criminal lawyer.)

Since you bought it FOR him, he did not steal it thus it is his to do as he pleases - unfortunately.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/13, 3:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now