Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

My boyfriend went to court and got bad news.. We have a lawyer to. And the case is here in rockwall tx.. He got arrested for a d.u.i and invading arrest... His first felony. And yes he has a record but they were misdaminors and he was a teenager. Its been awhile since he got introuble. Hes 23 years old. Well the lawyer tried to get him probation. And i know the minium well that i look up online for tx is 6 months to 2 years.. But rockwall prosecuters want him to give him 5 years.. So the lawyer says u have one week to decide.. So is the lawyer even worth it? I feel like hea not trying.is it to late to get another lawyer? Or is the sentence correct? This lawyer wants to talk to see if my boyfriend should talk to the judge or go with a jury? so any advice? He has one week to decide. He already had arraignment so can i get another lawyer..? Or this is correct and this is what he deserves.? I know this is law and he broke it but is this legit? Please help?????

Asked on 8/09/12, 8:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Megan Cook Cook & Cook Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is understandably stressful to put your trust in a lawyer. There is only one professional that has been paid to assess your case and give his best possible advice, and that is the lawyer you have hired. Many times, attorneys have to offer the best options available, which are not always great. You should ask the lawyer for a meeting, and have him explain to you why the options are what they are. He should be able to explain the problems with the case, and the reasons the plea deal is not more desirable. If his reasons are correct, then any lawyer you hire will face the same challenges that your current lawyer faces. To answer you second question, you can hire a lawyer after arraignment. The longer you wait, the more difficult it becomes. Again, I would not jump to paying a new lawyer until you are absolutely certain that your current lawyer is not going to work it out for you. The new lawyer will be able to handle the logistics with getting himself/herself on the case.

Read more
Answered on 8/13/12, 9:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now