Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

I have a family violance charge but it was deffered can this still get in the way of me being approved for an apartment

Asked on 8/09/12, 8:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Megan Cook Cook & Cook Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, apartments are generally owned by private people that can choose the requirements for their tenants. It is commonly asked whether a person has been charged with a crime, (regardless of whether they was ultimately a conviction). You may consider hiring someone to seal your record so that private agencies and employers can no longer see the offense on your record (this is an option that is sometimes available to those that have successfully completed a deferred adjudication case). Texas Criminal defense attorneys can advise you on whether you qualify to have this done.

Read more
8/13/12, 9:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now