Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

My boyfriend is in jail in one county. He had warrants in other counties for outstanding tickets. The disposition for one county reads Hold Released By Issuing Agency. What does that mean?

Asked on 8/11/12, 6:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Means that whatever county had a hold on him released that hold. He should write to the counties in which he has tickets pending, notify them of his incarceration, and as for credit on the warrants. They don't have to give it but it is worth the effort.

Read more
8/20/12, 9:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now