Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Case Disposed

What does it mean when it says ''case disposed''?

Asked on 10/19/05, 4:36 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

ERICK PLATTEN LAW OFFICE OF ERICK PLATTEN
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Case Disposed

Case disposed could mean many things.

It could mean that there was a finding of guilty or not guilty or the case may have been dismissed.

Sincerely,

Erick Platten

PLATTEN LAW OFFICE

TylerJustice.com

Read more
10/20/05, 4:54 pm
Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Case Disposed

It means that the underlying cases has been 'handled'. A final decision has been reached. There has been a verdict, by some means. TCL

Read more
10/19/05, 4:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now