Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Citation for Theft under $50

I received a citation in the mail for theft under $50 and a date to appear in a jp court. Should I obtain a lawyer or just pay the fine. I took my bag from my son's car and he filed a complaint. The DA wants nothing to do with the case and refused to press charges?

Asked on 9/27/04, 12:44 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Nile Copeland Copeland Law Group, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Citation for Theft under $50

What JP court? when are you to appear?

Read more
Answered on 9/30/04, 12:30 am
John Armstrong The Law Office of John W. Armstrong
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Citation for Theft under $50

I would tell you that you need to hire a criminal attorney, not just someone who is an attorney and takes some criminal cases every once and awhile.

Read more
Answered on 9/27/04, 6:16 pm
Nile Copeland Copeland Law Group, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Citation for Theft under $50

I agree, you should speak with someone who is familiar with the courts. Which JP court are you ordered to appear in and when?

Read more
Answered on 9/30/04, 2:14 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now