Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

My daughters boyfriend was working lawn maitanence with 3 other people one of them forgt his gloves and borrowed a pair from her boyfriend and that guy stole a tv and left his gloves behind and now my daughters boyfriend has been arrested for the crime he issventeen. The police told him if he confesses that he will get probation and can go home because it will look good to the judge and being scared and not knowing any better he did. Now hes been charged with burglary of habitation. What can i do f to help him.

Asked on 5/02/13, 8:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hire him a lawyer. And, he should NOT plead guilty to something he did not do - especially a felony offense! There have been others who have confessed and were not guilty. A lawyer may be able to help him. I'm sure there were witnesses who know that he loaned his gloves; there may be pawned items; etc.

Read more
5/03/13, 8:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now