Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

disposition of adjudication withheld

I received an Minor in Possession in

Texas and pled no contest. On the

job application, it asks: ''Have you

accepted a disposition of adjudication

withheld on any criminal charge?''

What does it mean in general, and

what does it mean in relation to my

case?

Asked on 2/27/08, 7:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Engelke Law Office of S. Keith Engelke
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: disposition of adjudication withheld

In some cases, defendants receive deferred dispositon or deferred adjudication where the court defers making a finding of guilt and does not make such a finding if you successfully complete probatation. Since there is no finding of guilt, there is no conviction and you could answer "no" to a query whether you had any conviction. Lots of employers have added this question to force applicants to reveal whether an an applicant received deferred and avoid the expense of a criminal records check. Since a criminal records check will reveal findings of deferred adjudication, lying won't help you.

However, if you successfuly complete deferred adjudication, you may be eligible to petition the court for an "order of nondisclosure" This will erase your arrest and deferred adjudication from most public criminal records. Exceptions are court, police, FBI, hospital and certain other records. So depending on the type of job you are applying for, you could answer "no" to that question.

Read more
2/28/08, 6:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now