Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

I've been off probation 2years n I completed everything . I'm trying to get a job n will that show on my background?

Asked on 6/18/13, 4:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Depending on what the type of case, you may be able to petition the court to seal the record (called nondisclosure.) Misdemeanor cases are immediate or wait 2 years or not eligible. Felony cases, if eligible, you must wait 5 years. (And this is after a deferred, not a straight probation.)

Read more
Answered on 6/22/13, 1:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now