Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

My son 17 is charged with 2 counts of assault w/BI, he threw 5 punches into a fight between 2 people (his friend and the agressor) and slapped another one. The kids they had the fight with came there with the purpose to fight them while our kids were hanging out. Now that the other party got beat they filed charges and lied to the police stating he was an incident person walking to his car and our kids just fought him. What should I expect at court and does the lie make a difference? There are witnesses that can back up our side. Any advise is greatly appreciated!

Asked on 10/24/13, 9:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should hire your son a lawyer and let the lawyer interview the witnesses and prepare for trial. Your son likely has a defense of a third person situation if not a self-defense situation. Moreover, it is possible that they have a defense of property situation.

Read more
10/26/13, 7:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now