Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Why in the state of Texas do you have to stay in jail after a blue warrant and the revocation hearing was denied

Asked on 7/12/13, 2:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If revocation was denied (and there was no requirement to be in a particular program), then there is no ability for one to be held. (My guess is that the person was sentenced to 90 days in a program & then release back on parole.)

Or, there could be other charges pending.

Read more
10/12/13, 1:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now