Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Type your question here... Recently my girl friend and i where told that we had a warrent for delivery of a controled substance x4 or a controled buy thay said thay where posative about this . what should i do i belive iam being faulsly accused. by a bad cop that just so happens to be my wifes cousin that told me he would do what he had to if he thought some one was saleing drugs i was not saleing i belive eather he is setting me up or if thay di d send some one to buy something then that person had some of what i was saposed to have .this cop has allrady planted some shit on me befor. what can we do?we have no money and this county does what it wants legal or not and a court app attorny works for the cort just ask any ony i brazos co. texas

Asked on 12/19/10, 10:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Thomas Gary Thomas Law Office, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Find out if there is a warrant, first of all. That county may have a website on the Internet where you can check, or someone can call the Sheriff's Office or County Attorney's Office. If there is a warrant, you need to get a lawyer asap. If you cannot afford one, you may as well turn yourself in rather than try to hide and be looking over your back all the time. Then you will get a court appointed lawyer to help you. You cannot believe everything you hear about court appointed lawyers, and if you cannot hire a lawyer, you have no choice anyway.

Read more
1/03/11, 11:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now