Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Adultery and children

My father is having an affair with another married woman who has children. He has 3 grown children and 2 adopted children. His ''girlfriend'' is saying horrible things about our whole family and has caused a lot of pain, suffering,emotional distress, public humiliation and defamation of character to each of us. We have asked that they be discreet or even break off their affair. They will do neither. They are both blatant about their relationship. We can't even go to the grocery store without being questioned by members of the community. Is there anything that we can file on them as grown children? We all just returned home from college, so forth and are trying to build lives in our hometown. It is becoming increasingly difficult to be seen in public. We are all so embarassed by the ordeal. OUr parents were married for almost 30 years and this has shocked the whole community. I wouldn't even consider this if they had been discreet, but she is pushing her limits with each of us by calling us names and publicly harassing us. We have done nothing to provoke this woman, we are just tired of the humiliation. Thank you so much-

--name removed--Crawford

Asked on 6/06/03, 4:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Basil Hoyl Law office of Basil Hoyl
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Adultery and children

If you desire to ask a judge to order your grown father not to have extramarital relations with a consenting adult, you are apt to be disappointed. Commumicate your concerns to your father and understand that you can not control his behavoir. If your mother wants to divorce, that is her decision and if not, that too is her decision. Your emotional reaction is something you might wish to address in counseling, but your parent's actions are not your actions and you are not responsible for the sexual antics of your parents.

http://www.reasonable-doubt.com

Read more
6/06/03, 9:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now