Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

child custody

my friend was in an abusive marriage. Her husband took off with the kids and would not let her have anything to do with them. She had no money to fight for them.

He went to jail and left the children with his mother. She let the mother see them on occasion. CPS would not let her have them because when he took off, and she had no money to fight along with having abused woman syndrome, They said she abandoned them. Now the grandmother has sent them off to be with other relatives and the mother doesn't know where they are. What are her options in trying to get them back? She is working two jobs and just wants her babies back. Again she has little money, but is a good mother. What can she do?

Asked on 10/09/07, 10:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child custody

She needs to get legal representation to undo this mess. She needs to inquire into legal aid services, law school clinics, the church, etc. If none of those avenues work, maybe her good friends will rally around for her to help with legal fees. Many good attorneys will work on a payment plan, but this is a difficult and time-consuming legal matter -- she will need the help of her friends.

Read more
10/09/07, 12:05 pm
James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child custody

Most legal aid groups only work on uncontested matters. Your friend's case is a highly complex, time intensive and labor exhaustive matter requiring all angles of legal skills. This would be highly expensive. I encourage her to ask around for legal assistance, but I doubt that there is any legal aid group in Texas that would take this case on. Even Legal Aid has a revenue budget and they are very wary about taking on cases of this type. Sorry for this misfortune of your friend.

Read more
10/09/07, 12:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now