Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

I have two children amd would like to file for child support. We live together and do would not like to get divorced. Can he still pay me child support? Also if he just had a baby with another woman and she will be doing a paternity test and will file soon how much will she get? He makes 77k. She makes 50k and I am currently not working. Also I will keep custody of my children and she will keep custody of her child.

Asked on 7/11/13, 6:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are living in the same house I doubt that the TX A G is going to accept your case.

You need to talk to a private family law attorney in your county.

It makes no sense as to why you want to stay married & live together -- but you want to receive child support. If you are living together then the father is technically supporting his children by providing food, clothing and shelter for his children which is the same purpose for child support.

I hope this answer has been somewhat helpful to you.

All the best to you.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/13, 7:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now