Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

dual marriage

My first wife and I were divorced (or I thought we were) in 1992. We were separated and I married someone else in 1995. However, she never filed the original papers. Well, she filed in 2001 when she was ready to remarry. She was very bitter about the divorce and fought it. I have been divorced from my ex-wife for six years. Of course, I know I am not legally married to my present ''wife''. I want to get legally married. The present ''wife'' wants to know if we can get married now or is there something I need to do? My ex-wife fought the original divorce but has no desire to open any more wounds. She is remarried and living happily with her new husband. Is there a statute of limitation on what happened? Thank you.

Asked on 8/24/07, 8:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Pfister, Jr. Pfister & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: dual marriage

Once the divorce for your first wife went through, since you have lived and held yourselves out as husband and wife, I believe Texas Courts would recoginize your marriage to your current wife - probably 30 days from the date of your first divorce - which under Texas law is the earliest you could have legally married - unless you got written consent from a judge to marry sooner than 30 days.

Read more
8/24/07, 9:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now