Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

I escaped from a violent husband, changed my name and moved to another state. Now, as I am going through the divorce proceedings, he has included interoggatory questions as to my name and whereabouts. He has refused to move forward until I confirm these things and is threatening to call in law enforcement. Do I have to tell him my legal name now and my residence if I am fearful for my safety?

Asked on 3/07/13, 7:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It appears that you have grounds for a Motion for a Protective Order to avoid these questions, as well as to quash further discovery. You need a lawyer, particularly since he is making threats regarding law enforcement, and it is illegal to threaten criminal action to gain an advantage in a civil proceeding. Please get legal representation.

Read more
3/07/13, 9:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now