Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Can you explain the following Texas divorce decree clause? Does it mean child support is ordered until the child reaches 18 or does it mean until further order of the Court?

"...and a like payment being due and payable on the 1st day of each month thereafter until the date of the earliest occurrence of one of the following events:

(a) any child reaches the age of eighteen years, provided that the periodic child support payments shall continue to be due and paid until further order of the

Court."

Asked on 3/06/13, 11:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I have practiced law over 30 years, and have never seen language like that. You need an Order of Clarification from the court - it normally says until one of the trigger events happen OR further order of the court.

Read more
3/07/13, 9:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now