Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Can i file an application for temporary restraining order if my first one was denied

Asked on 6/26/13, 11:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can try again but you need new grounds or it will be denied again.

if you don't have an attorney I highly recommend that you hire one.

You appear to be in Harris County. I recommend Patricia Bushman t 713-807-9405. She accepts payment plans. She is tough and smart. Tell her that I sent you to her.

Read more
6/27/13, 8:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now