Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

I live in the state of texas and if my babys mothers filed for child support but has changed her mind about having me on it can i be taken off of it any way?

Asked on 2/10/11, 9:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Daley Power Daley PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Are you saying that the baby's mama sued you for child support but has changed her mind? If so, she can file a notice of nonsuit (assuming she brought the case herself--if the OAG brought it for her, you're in for a ride).

If you are on the birth certificate, you are the presumed father and you will eventually be ordered to pay child support. If you are not the biological father of the child and the child is less than 4 years old, you need to file a determination of paternity action.

You really need a family law attorney to help you out with this. If you don't think you can afford one, consider contacting the Texas Legal Services Center (www.tlsc.org). They can refer yuou to great attorneys who will work at a discount if you meet certain income guidelines.

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 2/10/11, 5:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now