Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

If I am not married can my Childs father keep me from moving out of state?

Asked on 10/01/13, 11:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there is a court order stating that the child will reside in a certain location, then the child is restricted.

YOU can live wherever you want to but the CHILD will be restricted. So if you want to have primary custody of the child then you will have to live in the area the child is restricted to.

If you don't understand what I've just said then I would encourage you to meet with a family law attorney in your county before moving. Otherwise, the father can file for paternity in the county where he and the child used to reside within 6 months of the child leaving the county and the judge can order the child back to the county.

If you move and the father does not do anything, then you are safe.

Only you know if the father will take the time and money to hire an attorney and try to get the child to move back to Texas.

Read more
Answered on 10/01/13, 11:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now