Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Middle of a Divorce - Want out of Mortgage...

My future ex-husband and I are in the process of a divorce...we are now working on the Marital Settlement Agreement (MSA) - Disposition of Property (Marital Real Property).

Background:

He purchased the house in 1994 before we got married and he is the sole owner to the house. We were married in 1997; however, he did not put my name on the deed nor mortgage. With each passing year (asking him to add me), he has never added my name to the deed of the house. 2005 we refinance the house but he DID include my name, but only on the mortgage (again not on the deed to the house). Early 2007 we decided to divorce.

Several questions:

1) Am I entitled (have true ownership) to the house?

2) Can I be removed from the mortgage (as to not be binded/tied to this obligation/liability of which I have no ownership) as part of the MSA? How can one be removed?

3)The house is already on the market for sale...what happens if it does not sell OR if he decides to pull out from the market and stays living at the house. Am I responsible for the mortgage long after the divorce (Note: I plan on moving out soon after the finalization of the divorce, which means before the sale of the house...)?

Asked on 9/25/07, 9:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Middle of a Divorce - Want out of Mortgage...

I don't know what kind of "process" of divorce you might be in that you are not asking these questions to your lawyer. These items are significant and you should use them to your advantage. Sounds like you about to be taken to the cleaners. Get a lawyer. Good Luck.

Read more
9/25/07, 9:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now