Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Can the mother of my baby keep the baby seeing me. We are really trying to keep this out of the courts. She wants money to raise the child but it's only for a college fund is what she's saying. She want nothing to do with me, or to be around the baby. Can I say the baby is 1/2 mine if I chose pay into the college fund?

Asked on 8/03/12, 4:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Megan Cook Cook & Cook Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Absolutely you have a right to be the father to your biological child. But, you are far safer if you hire a lawyer to assert your legal rights. If you and the mother are able to settle the issues then you can avoid going to court. The only way to assert your legal rights is if you have your legal documentation executed. In Texas, this is called a suit affecting patent child relationship. Do not give the mother any money without formal orders as you will not receive credit for the payments in child support court. The only way to keep the mother from taking over all aspects of raising your daughter is going the family law route. I'm sorry if this isn't exactly what you were hoping for but at least you indeed have the rights to see your daughter!

Read more
8/04/12, 4:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now