Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

I need to know what is needed to show proof of county residency in Bexar County, Texas. I contacted the District Clerk's office; however, I was told that that question constitutes legal advice which seems odd.

Asked on 8/20/13, 7:48 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The clerks are trained that they absolutely cannot provide any information that constitutes or could constitute legal advice. They take a very conservative view on what information they can provide. A question of how to prove anything in court requires legal advice on what evidence will meet your evidentiary burden and how to make that evidence conform to the rules of procedure for presenting evidence to the court.

Normally proof of residency will be established with an affidavit and if contested, the affidavit can be supported by a number of other documents. However, you did not explain why you need to show proof of residence so an affidavit may not be the correct evidence for your needs.

Read more
Answered on 8/20/13, 8:14 am
Keith Engelke Law Office of S. Keith Engelke
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Tyr copies of utility bills, a voter registration card, an apartment lease.

Read more
Answered on 8/20/13, 12:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now