Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

a pending divorce and unexpected death

If a husband and wife are in a pending divorce, nothing settled, and the husband dies without a will what lega right would his four children have to the homestead?

Asked on 6/07/03, 12:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Basil Hoyl Law office of Basil Hoyl
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: a pending divorce and unexpected death

No will. No divorce. Community or separate property? Children of this marriage or of a different relationship? Look at the probate and wills portion of my home page. http://www.reasonable-doubt.com

Read more
Answered on 6/07/03, 9:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now