Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Screwed Father

I just found out that I am indeed the father of my ex-wife's second child. I knew she existed but until we were given a DNA test I never believed I was the father. I have a 4 year old son with my ex, the girl is 2 1/2 and I currently have a 4 month old son with my new wife of 1 1/2 years. I am court ordered to pay $409 a month for my eldest son. I am only making $7.43 an hour at my current job and cannot afford to keep getting behind on my child support because I am having to support my family now. Because of my ex-wife's behavior and her family resenting me I have not made many trips to see my son nor have I made many attempts to call. I love my son and I'm sure I can love my daughter as well but my ex-wife wants me to pay child support but not be in the girls life. I thought of giving both children up but I honestly don't have the heart to go that far. I need to know what to do in my case. How can I make her give me joint custody of my children? How can I get my child support lowered to my income? How can I pay off my back child support without having to give up half of my income due to garnishments? Is it possible to get my ex-wife to meet me half way for visitation? I live in Beaumont,TX and she lives in Haughton,LA. Help!?

Asked on 2/21/05, 4:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Screwed Father

It sounds like you need a modification regarding child support, visitation, etc.

If the divorce was granted in Louisiana, then you need to file there since it is the court of continuing jurisdiction.

If the divorce was done in Harris county, you can give me a call and I'll be glad to give you a free phone consultatio and price quote.

Good luck!

Fran Brochstein

www.familylaw4u.com

713-847-6000

Read more
2/21/05, 8:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now