Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

I am a single mother with a 4 months old son, whom his father has not seen him since he was born. He never supported me when I was pregnant, infact he wanted me to abort him when I found out I was pregnant but I didn't. I filed for child support three months ago, but when he was contacted, he message me to please canceled the support case and talk to him. I canceled it, but till today, he has never helped me in anyway. I took care of my son all by myself with no help from him. He is currently unemploy and move in with his mom. I borrowed him money. in fact the money I borrowed him was my son's daycare money, but he hasn't pay it back. Now I asked him to pay me my back and if he didn't, I will know what to do. Now he is threaten me that if I file anything in the state of Texas that he will do anything to get my son, and take him from me. He said that Texas is throwing black parent in to jail for not paying child support. What do I do with his threat. Should I file for custody first before refiling for the child support. Thank you

Asked on 7/18/13, 5:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney, Arbitrator & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Child support and custody can be handled at the same time at the TX Attorney General Office.

Or, you can go to a private family law attorney in your county.

A private attorney will be much faster and more aggressive than the Office of the Texas Attorney General.

Please quit falling for this threats! Your child deserves child support!

Good luck!

Read more
7/18/13, 10:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now