Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Texas Legal Age of Consent

I am having a hard time understanding the age of consent law. If I'm 17 does this mean I can date someone more than 3 years older than me and have sex with that person without parental consent?

Asked on 10/28/08, 8:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Texas Legal Age of Consent

It means that you can date them and have sex with them, without worrying about him going to jail for it. It does not mean that you can do it without parental consent.

Read more
10/29/08, 3:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now