Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Does the TX law state that the child has to be 18 to decide if they want visitation with a parent, even though they do not feel safe there and scared

Asked on 7/08/13, 4:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

At 18 (or graduation from high school, whichever is later) visitation rights terminate. If you are not safe in the environment where you are visiting with your parent, you should speak with the parent you live with about seeking a modification of the possession order.

Read more
7/08/13, 7:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now