Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Verbatim my alimony states " TERM - the payment will end 22 months from the date th first payment was made on June 1, 2011 being paid on the 1st day of the 22nd month." When I do the month the 22nd month from June 1, 2011 is April 1st and my ex husband is saying it was March 1st. Am I crazy?

Asked on 4/03/13, 9:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Daley Power Daley PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It sounds like a very badly worded divorce decree. If the intent of the decree was that he make 22 payments to you, then he is done after he makes 22 payments. If he makes 22 payments beginning June 1, 2011, then his last payment would have been due March 1, 2013, as follows:

Pmt #..... Date

(1).. 6/1/2011

(2).. 7/1/2011

(3).. 8/1/2011

(4).. 9/1/2011

(5).. 10/1/2011

(6).. 11/1/2011

(7).. 12/1/2011

(8).. 1/1/2012

(9).. 2/1/2012

(10).. 3/1/2012

(11).. 4/1/2012

(12).. 5/1/2012

(13).. 6/1/2012

(14).. 7/1/2012

(15).. 8/1/2012

(16).. 9/1/2012

(17).. 10/1/2012

(18).. 11/1/2012

(19).. 12/1/2012

(20).. 1/1/2013

(21).. 2/1/2013

(22).. 3/1/2013

Read more
5/14/13, 9:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now