Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Good afternoon. My fiancee was just served with a divorce citation. In the petition filed by his ex wife, it states that "There are no court-ordered conservatorships affecting the children the subject of this suit". Additionally, it states that "the Petitioner believes the Petitioner and Respondent will enter into a written agreement containing provisions for conservatorship of, possession of, access to and support of the children.". He has been under a child support order and visitation schedule, signed off by the Attorney General office almost 5 years ago. Is this information listed in his citation inaccurate? Are their grounds to counter-file? We are concerned for the children involved.

Thank you!

Asked on 4/01/13, 4:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Daley Power Daley PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your fiancee is still married? If he cheated on her, he'll cheat on you so think this through very carefully.

To your question: Just file a countersuit stating accurate facts regarding the child. I'm not sure what your concerns about the children are in terms of an inaccurate pleading. But just straighten the record out with a counterpetition.

Read more
4/02/13, 2:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now