Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Texas

Land owner dues

How many years back can a Landowners Association go back to collect unpaid dues. I have heard 4 years. If it is four how would one go about getting a judgment set aside if it was for more than four years. IN JP court

Asked on 8/09/08, 1:53 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Roger Evans Mathis & Donheiser
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Land owner dues

It depends. The statute of limitations would likely be four years, but every failure to pay might extend the statute for all amounts due. In addition, other statutes could apply with longer time periods. If there is already a judgment, and it's become final, there are not many avenues to challenge it. If the amount owed is less than $5,000, you are unlikely to get any legal help that is cost effective.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/08, 2:14 pm
Roger Evans Mathis & Donheiser
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Land owner dues

It depends. The statute of limitations would likely be four years, but every failure to pay might extend the statute for all amounts due. In addition, other statutes could apply with longer time periods. If there is already a judgment, and it's become final, there are not many avenues to challenge it. If the amount owed is less than $5,000, you are unlikely to get any legal help that is cost effective.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/08, 2:14 pm
Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Land owner dues

JP courts frequently do not worry about the law..as they may not be lawyers...but you need to see a lawyer to consider contesting the claim. Homeowners Associations have taken on broad powers..

Read more
Answered on 8/10/08, 12:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now