Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Texas

People submit software for service hours at my nonprofit. In terms of a legal form, what kind of things do I need to state and have people to agree to in order for the software to become the property of the nonprofit, but the nonprofit is not held liable for legal issues?

Asked on 8/11/13, 9:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce Burdick Burdick Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The nonprofit will have liability for the software if the nonprofit owns it. You might want to instead have a world-wide, royalty free, exclusive license with a warranty of rights and indemnification from the submittors.

Read more
8/12/13, 12:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now