Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

Hi,

I'm working in a restaurant as a server, and I want to sue the employer. Let me give you a brief introduction of my working situation: I'm working 12 hours a day, and 6 days a week; they don't give wages, I only get the tips in my pocket ( they will also charge 10% tip witch is from the credit card); I can say the only 'break time' I have is just meal time. And one thing very important: they only hire the same ethnic people as server,because they think we cannot speak English well,we cannot do any revolt. I want to quit the job, but it' s not fair to me. I have been working there for half a year, I just want to get what I deserved. I have no idea how can I start. I cannot speak English well. could you please give me some adviceļ¼ŸDo I need to look for the attorney? It seems like it takes a lot of money to get the attorney. And I need interpreter...I'm totally lost. So many questions...

Asked on 8/20/13, 10:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm

You are not entitled to any break time in Texas but if they give you break time it must comply with the law. You do not necessarily need a lawyer but you do need to take action to protect your rights and receive the pay you are entitled to. You can visit the website I have linked below for information about filing a wage claim. There is information in several languages for filing a claim:

http://www.dol.gov/whd/workers.htm

Read more
Answered on 8/21/13, 6:43 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas