Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Texas

my boyfriend is deployed in afghanistan and the apartments where we live is threatening to tow his car because we cancelled the insurance and the tags are expired due to it not being driven...is this legal?

Asked on 3/21/13, 3:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to read your lease. It probably gives them the right to do this.

In the alternative, write a letter to the apartment folks (paper letter - no texts or emails - lick a 46-cent stamp - date the letter, and keep a copy) that says that your boyfriend is serving his country in a war zone, and if they tow the car, you will sue them and will report them to the Department of Veterans Affairs and the local newspapers.

Read more
3/24/13, 9:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now