Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Texas

Disclosure by landlord or seller

Does a landlord or seller have a legal obligation to disclose to tennant or buyer the fact that a convicted sex offender lives next door? Have there been cases of civil damages won because this type of information was intentionaly withheld?

Asked on 6/05/06, 8:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sharon Campbell Sharon K. Campbell
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Disclosure by landlord or seller

A landlord or seller does not have any such duty. If you asked the question, he might be liable, assuming that he knew. You would have to prove he knew. Such information, however, is public knowledge, and equally available to you as much as to him. It is posted on websites.

Read more
6/05/06, 8:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now