Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Texas

My lease only says that I will agree to pay rent by the 5th of each month, and it says nothing about late charges or repairs, but my previous landlord is wanting to press criminal charges against us for the damages that were done to the house, such as broken windows and holes in the walls.

Asked on 4/20/10, 9:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Let him press. He would have to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that you personally caused the damage. Did he see it happen? Did anybody ELSE see it happen?

My guess is that if he does "press charges," the police won't give him the time of day.

Read more
4/25/10, 9:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now