Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Texas

I recently rented out my house here in Texas but now I would like to sell it. How do I go about doing that if the renter still has 11 to 10 months left on the rental agreement?

Asked on 6/07/10, 3:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are bound by the lease agreement, just as the tenant is. Review the terms of the lease to determine the measure of damages if you breach it. You may need to negotiate with the tenant to get an early buy-out.

Read more
6/07/10, 9:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now