Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

Son is being charged with "Texas Transportation Code - Section 550.021. Accident Involving Personal Injury Or Death" a felony. Issue involving someone holding on to the car while it was in motion. I gave him the car but it was still in my name at the time. If he is found guilty of this crime, does that mean that he is at fault for the accident itself?

Asked on 4/22/13, 5:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Merrill Merrill & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It will establish his responsibility. Nonetheless, other person(s) could be responsible for contributing to the cause of a negligent accident, e.g., the person holding on to the car. So, his percentage of responsibility will not be determined by the criminal court in regard to negligence.

Read more
4/23/13, 7:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88180 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now