Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

Business Liability Insurance

If I'm renting a piece of commercial property to someone and they are running a business from the property (in this case, a salvage yard) There is no rental contract because the renter is family, the only proof of rental is a monthly rent receipt, I have not required the renter to have a business liability insurance policy and someone gets hurt on the property, who is liable, the property owner or the person renting the property? Is there a chance that the property owner (which is me) can be sued?

Asked on 7/17/08, 8:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cheryl Rivera Smith The Smith Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Business Liability Insurance

Both of you can be sued. If it were me I would immediately give them 30 days to obtain insurance, get an umbrella liability policy for myself, and would evict if they fail to get insurance withing the 30-day period.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/08, 8:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now