Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

Can anyone tell me how close oilfields' and their roadways can be to someone else's residence?

Our neighbor sold his lease and they are clearing the woods behind our house...they are really, really close! What is Texas law about this?

Asked on 2/07/13, 1:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph A. McDermott, III Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The roadways, pipelines, etc. can be right up to your property line. The Texas Railroad Commission, which regulates oil and gas, specifies minimum distance from lease boundaries -- I'm assuming that's the property line -- to wellheads. Check with the RRC for the regulations applicable in to the oil & gas field under your property.

Read more
2/07/13, 1:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now